Terms of Use

These terms of use (“these Terms”) apply to the Naval and Military Club, also known as The In & Out, website (“the Club Website”). You can print off these Terms, or store them in your computer, for future reference. Please read them carefully. If you do not wish to accept these Terms, then please do not use the Club Website. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your user information. We may update this privacy policy from time to time, so please check here frequently. The Club will not disclose identifiable user information to any third party without consent.

  1. ABOUT US

    The Club Website is provided by the Naval and Military Club also known as The In & Out, a not-for-profit organisation, whose address is No. 4 St James’s Square, London SW1Y 4JU, England.

  2. ABOUT THE CLUB WEBSITE

    (a) The Club Website provides information about the Naval and Military Club and its activities, and other information that may be of interest to you. (b) Certain pages of the Club Website may be accessed only by members of the Naval and Military Club who have been issued with a User Name and Password in order to log-in.

  3. AVAILABILITY OF THE CLUB WEBSITE

    (a) We reserve the right to suspend the Club Website at any time for operational, regulatory, legal or other reasons. (b) We may terminate your use of the Club Website with immediate effect if you breach any of these Terms. (c) We cannot guarantee that the Club Website will be available at all times without interruption. Although we make reasonable attempts to ensure that the server that makes the Club Website available is bug and virus free, we cannot provide any guarantee in this respect.

  4. PRIVACY POLICY

    Registration data and certain other information about you is subject to our Privacy Policy below.

  5. USE OF THE CLUB WEBSITE

    (a) You may access and use the Club Website solely for your own personal purposes. (b) You must not use any content of the Club Website for any commercial or illegal purpose. (c) Users of the Club Website are prohibited from transmitting to the Club Website any unlawful, threatening, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or other material that would violate any law.

  6. LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES’ WEBSITES

    (a) The Club Website may provide links to other websites. Selecting any of these links will direct you to a website that is not related in any way to us. We take no responsibility for the content contained on any other website, and a link to any other website does not imply an endorsement or recommendation by us of the website, its products or services. (b) Before supplying any personal information to any other website, we recommend that you check that Website’s Privacy Policy. We do not accept responsibility for the protection of any data supplied to other websites.

  7. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

    (a) The Club Website and its contents are protected by intellectual property rights, including copyright. All rights in such content are reserved by us. (b) Except as expressly permitted by these Terms, you may not copy, disseminate or download any content of the Club Website.

  8. OUR LIABILITY

    (a) We do not guarantee that the Club Website will meet your expectations or requirements, or that the information on it will be up to date. If your computer equipment does not support the technology used on the Club Website, you may not be able to use certain services or access certain information on the Club Website. (b) The Club Website is accessed via the World Wide Web, which is independent of us. Your use of the World Wide Web is solely at your own risk and subject to all applicable national and international laws and regulations. We do not represent that the Club Website is appropriate or available for use in any jurisdiction other than the United Kingdom. (c) The content on the Club Website has been compiled from a variety of sources, and is subject to change without notice. We have taken reasonable care in compiling and presenting the content of the Club Website to ensure that the information supplied on the Club Website is accurate. However, we cannot guarantee that all information will be free from errors, omissions or inaccuracies.

    (d) We will not under any circumstances be liable for any unforeseeable loss or any business loss, including loss of profit, which results from your use of, or your inability to use, the Club Website.

    (e) Nothing contained in these Terms is intended to limit or exclude liability for death or personal injury arising from negligence, or for fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability which may not be excluded by any applicable laws.

  9. GENERAL

    (a) These Terms and the relationship between you and us will be governed by English law. Any dispute will be decided by the English courts. (b) We reserve the right to change any of these Terms from time to time without prior notice. Any change will become effective immediately upon posting to the Club Website. By continuing to use the Club Website, you will be deemed to accept any such change.

  10. FURTHER INFORMATION

    If you have any queries or complaints regarding the Club Website, please contact us at the postal or email address given in the Contact Us page on the Club Website.

Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

    (a) Any personal information which is collected, gathered or processed by the Naval and Military Club via the Naval and Military Club Website (“the Club Website”) will be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. (b) By registering to use the Club Website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Policy.

  2. DATA PROTECTION

    (a) The Naval and Military Club is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to the Club Website. Whether you are a first time visitor to the Club Website or a regular user, the Naval and Military Club takes your privacy seriously. (b) We take reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) relating to the personal information you supply on the Club Website. (c) For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is The Naval and Military Club, No. 4 St James’s Square, London SW1Y 4JU, England.

  3. INFORMATION THAT THE NAVAL AND MILITARY CLUB COLLECTS FROM YOU

    (a) We take the utmost care to ensure that the personal information we obtain from you is not used in a way that you may be unaware of or not agreeable to. The Naval and Military Club collects personal information from members of the Naval and Military Club who register with the Club Website. This includes your name, e-mail address and membership Number. (b) Instructions on how to register for member access to the Club Website may be obtained from members@theinandout.co.uk. Non-members cannot register. (c) In other cases, no personally identifiable information will be collected from you, unless you contact the Naval and Military Club. (d) If any of the information you have submitted to the Club Website about you changes, please contact the Naval and Military Club’s Website Administrator at club@theinandout.co.uk.

  4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

    (a) The Naval and Military Club uses the information we collect from registered members in order to provide you with access to all parts of the Club Website, to communicate with you with respect to User Name and Password changes specific to the Club Website, and for other Club communications. (b) Your personal information will only be used by the Naval and Military Club for purposes consistent with the aims of the Naval and Military Club. (c) Personal information obtained from users of the Club Website (whether members or not) who contact the Naval and Military Club will only be used for the purposes of communicating with them about the subject on which they have contacted the Naval and Military Club.

  5. SECURITY

    (a) The Club Website uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use. However, as no data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we cannot take responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control. (b) Please remember that other methods of internet communication, such as emails and messages sent via a website, are not secure unless they are encrypted. We take no responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

  6. COOKIES

    (a) To enable features at the Site, the Naval and Military Club may assign one or more "cookies" to your Internet browser. Cookies, among other things, speed navigation through our Site, keep track of information so that you do not have to re- enter it each time you visit our Site, and may provide you with customized content. A cookie is an Internet mechanism composed of a small text file containing a unique identification number that permits a web server to send small pieces of information or text by means of your browser and place them on your computer's hard drive for storage. This text lets the web server know if you have previously visited the web page. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to find out the identity of any user.

    We use cookies to collect and maintain aggregated data (such as the number of visitors) to help us see which areas are most popular with our users and improve and update the content on our site. While in the process of browsing our site, you also provide us with information that doesn't reveal your personal identity -- what type of destination you're exploring, for example. We use this aggregated data only as explained in this Privacy Policy. We do not connect aggregated data to any name, address, or other identifying information.

    The site also uses Google Display Advertising cookies which allow Google to infer information about visitor demographics and interests. (b) The Naval and Military Club uses this information to enhance the Club Website’s performance in a number of ways including providing a secure way for the Naval and Military Club to verify your identity during your visit to the Club Website and to personalise your experience on the Club Website. The Naval and Military Club uses the aggregated demographics and interests data collected by Google, alongside data collected via Google Analytics regarding what content visitors are accessing, provide more engaging content and to improve the visitor experience. (c) The Naval and Military Club also uses this information to track your movements through the Club Website. The cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information and the Naval and Military Club does not facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information collected such as membership information, with non-personally identifiable information in any way. The Naval and Military Club may use information for internal marketing analysis, for example, to assess trends amongst website visitors or to measure the amount of traffic to the website. The Club Website does not use Web Beacons. To find out further information, please email club@theinandout.co.uk.

    You may occasionally receive cookies from unaffiliated companies or organizations, to the extent they place advertising on our Site or are linked to the Site. These third-party cookies may collect information about you when you "click" on their advertising or content or link. This practice is standard in the Internet industry. Because of the way in which the Internet operates, we cannot control collection of this information by these third parties, and these cookies are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

  7. WHAT INFORMATION DOES THE NAVAL AND MILITARY CLUB SHARE?

    The Naval and Military Club does not share any information other than in compliance with the law. The Naval and Military Club will release personal information when the Naval and Military Club is required so to do by law or by any regulations and other rules (including auditing requirements) to which the Naval and Military Club is subject.

  8. LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES’ WEBSITES

    We may provide links to other websites. Before supplying any personal information to any other website, we recommend that you check that website’s Privacy Policy. We do not accept responsibility for the protection of any data supplied to other Club Websites.

  9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    The Naval and Military Club may change this policy from time to time. If the Naval and Military Club makes any substantial changes, the Naval and Military Club will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on the Club Website.

  10. YOUR RIGHTS

    You have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by the Naval and Military Club in the Club Website’s records. You have the right also to require the Naval and Military Club to correct any inaccuracies in your information. Contact the Naval and Military Club’s Website Administrator (+44 (0)20 7827 5768 club@theinandout.co.uk) for further details.

  11. INFORMATION

    If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on the Naval and Military Club’s use of the information, please contact the Naval and Military Club’s Website Administrator (+44 (0)20 7827 5768 or club@theinandout.co.uk).

Accessibility

We are committed to ensuring that theinandout.co.uk is equally accessible to everyone.

Theinandout.co.uk has been designed to accommodate most popular browsers and devices.

SOME TIPS TO MAKE VIEWING theinandout.co.uk EASIER

  1. MAKING TEXT LARGER

    Text on theinandout.co.uk has a relative font size and can be resized to suit your needs using your browser.

  2. MAGNIFYING THE SCREEN

    Recent versions of Windows include magnification software that can help some people more easily read text on the screen.

  3. MAKING YOUR MOUSE POINTER EASIER TO SEE

    On some operating systems you can make your mouse larger. On some operating systems, you can also add trails or even use a locating feature (on Windows).

  4. CHANGING YOUR COLOURS

    Across many browsers, (including Firefox, Internet Explorer, Mozilla, Netscape and Opera) you can change the background colour of your screen to make viewing easier.

  5. MAKING YOUR MOUSE EASIER TO USE

    There are various options you can choose to make your mouse easier to use, e.g. make it left handed, speed up or slow down the mouse pointer, making the mouse pointer larger, etc.

  6. MAKING YOUR KEYBOARD EASIER TO USE

    You can change the sensitivity of your keyboard, use StickyKeys or use other features like Autocorrect or Autotext.

If you have any comments regarding the accessibility of theinandout.co.uk please contact club@theinandout.co.uk.


Dress Code | Reciprocal Clubs | Meetings & Conferences | Weddings | Accommodation | Banqueting & Private Dinners | Terms & ConditionsNo. 4 St. James’s Square, London SW1Y 4JU



The cookie settings on this website are set to allow all cookies to give you the very best experience. If you continue past this page without changing these settings, you consent to this. You can change your cookies settings at any time in your browser.

More Information
Close This Message